Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Ford Garrison

Robert Ford Garrison
Nickname: Rocky or Snapper
Born: Aug. 29, 1915 in Greenville, S.C.
Died: June 6, 2001 in Largo, Fla.
Debut: 1943 | Pos: OF
H: 5’10.5″ | W: 180 | B: R | T: R

Yr G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
4 185 687 80 180 6 56 11 .262

>> Visit the Ford Garrison biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Ford Garrison, nicknamed Snapper, was born in Greenville, South Carolina, and played in major league baseball for parts of four seasons. The outfielder made his debut with the Boston Red Sox in 1943 and hit 1 home run and drove in 11 runs in 36 games.

In 1944, he spent time in both Boston and Philadelphia, hitting a total of 4 home runs, driving in 39 runs and stealing 10 bases in 134 games.

Garrison died in 2001 in Largo, Florida at the age of 85.