Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Jim Fridley

James Riley Fridley
Nickname: Big Jim
Born: Sept. 26, 1924 in Philippi, W.Va.
Died: Feb. 28, 2003 in Port Charlotte, Fl.
Debut: 1952 | Pos: OF
H: 6-2 | W: 205 | B: R | T: R

YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
3 152 424 50 105 8 53 3 .248

>> Visit the Jim Fridley biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Jim Fridley, who played for three major league teams in the 1950s, died on Feb. 28, 2003 at the age of 78.

Fridley played in the majors during the 1952, 1954 and 1958 seasons. Nicknamed “Big Jim”, the outfielder hit .248 in his career with 8 home runs and 53 RBI in 424 at-bats.

His most productive season came in 1954 with Baltimore when he hit .246 with 4 home runs and 36 RBI in 240 at-bats.