Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Carlton Fisk

Carlton Ernest Fisk
Nickname: Pudge
Born: Dec. 26, 1947 in Bellow Falls, Vermont 
Debut: 1969 | Pos: C
Ht: 6’2″ | Wt: 220 | B: R | T: R

Yrs G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
24 2499 8756 1276 2356 376 1330 128 .269

>> Visit the Carlton Fisk biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Carlton Fisk showed incredible durability, playing 24 years in a position that often wrecks a players knees in much shorter time. He caught 2,226 games, the most by any player in history. 

He also leads all catchers with career home runs with 351 and was selected to the Hall of Fame in 2000.

Fisk may, however, be most remembered for one dramatic home run. His 12th inning HR in Game 6 of the 1975 World Series, bounced off the foul pole of Fenway Park. However, the moment provided one of TV’s greatest replays — Carlton Fisk jumping and moving his hands as if willing the ball to go over the fence.

Fisk first appeared in baseball — however briefly — in 1969 and 1970. His full-time career began with a bang as he was named American League Rookie of the Year in 1972. He also won a Gold Glove that season — the only one of his career — and led the league in triples. 

He played for the Boston Red Sox until 1980 and then joined the Chicago White Sox in 1981. 

He had 14 hits in 54 post-season at-bats (1975 ALCS and WS, 1983 ALCS) hitting 2 home runs and driving  in 6 runs.