Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Paul Erickson

Paul Walford Erickson
Nickname: Li’L Abner
Born: Dec. 14, 1915 in Zion, Ill. 
Died: April 5, 2002 in Fond du Lac, WI
Debut: 1941| Pos: P
Ht: 6’1″ | Wt: 185 | B: R | T: R

Yrs W L G SV IP SO ERA
8 37 48 207 6 814.1 432 3.86

>> Visit the Paul Erickson biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Paul Erickson finished his 8-year pitching career with a 37-48 record with 6 saves. He was a member of the Chicago Cubs from 1941 to 1948, finishing up in stints with the Phillies and Giants in 1948.

One of his best seasons came in 1946 when he pitched 137 innings for the Cubs, finished with a 9-7 record and a 2.38 ERA.

He pitched 7 innings in 4 games in the 1945 World Series for the Cubs. He allowed 3 runs and 8 hits and struck out 5.

His nickname of Li’L Abner came from the famed Al Capp comic strip of the time.