Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Sam Dente

Samuel Joseph Dente
Nickname: Blackie
Born: April 26, 1922 in Harrison, N.J.
Died: April 21, 2002 in Montclair, N.J.
Debut: 1947 | Pos: SS
Ht: 5’11” | Wt: 175 | B: R | T: R

Yrs G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
9 745 2320 205 585 4 214 9 .252

>> Visit the Sam Dente biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Sam Dente, 79 at the time of his death, spent his career as a shortstop with five teams over the course of nine seasons — Boston Red Sox (1947), St. Louis Browns (1948), Washington Senators (1949-1951), Chicago White Sox (1952-53) and the Cleveland Indians (1954-55).

He joined the Cleveland Indians in 1954 and appeared in 68 games for a team that won 111 and went to the World Series. He is credited with 3 at-bats in 3 games during the Series. He walked and scored a run. 

Dente’s most productive seasons came in 1950 and 1951 with the Washington Senators, when he collected 590 and 603 at-bats respectively. In 1950,  he hit .273 with 1 HR, 43 RBI and 4 SB. In 1951, he hit .239 with 2 HR, 59 RBI and 1 SB.

His major league career ended with the Indians in 1955. He had a career batting average of .252. 

Dente was a member of the 1946 Scranton Red Sox (a team that was ranked 90th all-time by MinorLeagueBaseball.com and finished the season with a 90-43 record.) He played in 139 games, hitting .289 with 1 HR, 77 RBI and 8 SB. 

Sources: Associated Press, Total Baseball