Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Logan Drake

Logan Gaffney Drake
Nickname: L.G.
Born: Dec. 26, 1900 in Spartanburg, S.C.
Died: June 1, 1940 in Columbia, S.C.
Debut: 1922 | Pos: P
H: 5’10.5″ | W: 165 | B: R | T: R

Yr W L G SV IP SO ERA
3 0 1 10 0 18.2 11 7.71

>> Visit the Logan Drake biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Logan Drake, born in Spartanburg, South Carolina, made his major league debut in 1922 with the Cleveland Indians.

Drake pitched a total of 18.2 innings over the course of three seasons and finished with an 0-1 record and a 7.71 earned run average.