Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Joseph Thomas Cascarella
Nickname: Crooning Joe
Born: June 28, 1907 in Philadelphia, Pa. 
Died: May 22, 2002
Debut: 1934 | Pos: P
Ht: 5’10.5″ | Wt: 175 | B: R | T: R

Yrs W L G SV IP SO ERA
5 27 48 143 8 540.2 192 4.84

>> Visit the Joe Cascarella biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


When Joe Cascarella died in 2002, he was the last surviving member of the U.S. All-Star team that toured Japan. That team included Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig and Jimmy Foxx. It was also the trip that allowed Moe Berg to get atop a Japanese hospital and make the film that would be used in planning Doolittle’s Raid after the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor. 

His most productive season was also his first season. In 1934, with the Philadelphia Athletics, he pitch 194.1 innings and finished with a 12-15 record, 1 save and a 4.68 ERA.

He finished his five-year career with 27 wings and 48 losses. His career included stops with the Athletics (34-35), Boston Red Sox (35-36), Washington (36-37), Cincinnati (37-37).