Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Jack Dalton Creel
Nickname: Tex
Born: April 23, 1916 in Kyle, Texas 
Died: August 13, 2002
Debut: 1945 | Pos: P
Ht: 6′ | Wt: 165 | B: R | T: R

Yrs W L G SV IP SO ERA
1 5 4 26 2 87 34 4.14

>> Visit the Jack Creel biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Jack “Tex” Creel pitched for the St. Louis Cardinals in 1945, overcoming a deformity to his hands. He died August 8, 2002, at the age of 86.

Creel was born with slightly deformed hands, but pitched professionally for 20 years. In his one season with St. Louis, he pitched to a 5-4 record with a 4.14 ERA. He pitched 19 years in the majors.

He suffered a shoulder injury, but returned to pitch in the minor leagues. The majority of that time was spent playing for the Houston Buffs.