Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Francis Joseph Barrett
Nickname: Red
Born: July 1, 1913 in Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Died: March 6, 1998 in Leesburg, Fla.
Debut: 1939 | Pos: P
H: 6’2″ | W: 173 | B: R | T: R

Yrs W L G SV IP SO ERA
5 15 17 104 12 217.2 90 3.51

>> Visit the Frank Barrett biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Frank “Red” Barrett, who saw most of his work in the majors during World War II, died on March 6, 1998 in Leesburg, Fla.

Barrett appeared in one game for the St. Louis Cardinals in 1939 but he returned to the majors with the Red Sox in 1944 at the age of 30. He finished that season 8-7 with 9 saves in 90.1 innings.

Barrett pitched for the Red Sox in 1945, for the Braves in 1946, and then again for the Pirates in 1950.

Following his career as a player, he was a coach and manager in the minor leagues. Later, he owned a restaurant and filling station.