Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

 History  Players  Teams

 Obituaries

 Site search  Contact Us

Sponsor a page on
Historic Baseball! Click here for
details

Harry Anderson

Harry Walter Anderson

Nickname: Harry the Horse

Born: Sept. 10, 1931 in North East, Md.

Died: June 11, 1998 in Greenville, Del.

Debut: 1957 | Pos: OF

H: 6’3″ | W: 210 | B: L | T: R

YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
5 484 1586 199 419 60 242 3 .264

>> Visit the

Harry Anderson biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Harry Anderson, an outfielder who drove in 242 runs
in his five-year career, died on June 11, 1998 in Greenville, Del.

Anderson hit .264 in his career with 60 home runs,
242 RBI and three stolen bases. He made his debut in 1957 with the Phillies.

In 1958, Walker hit .301 with 23 home runs and 97
RBI in 515 at-bats for the Phillies. The next season, he hit .240 with 14
home runs and 63 RBI.

In June 1960, the Phillies traded Anderson, along
with a minor leaguer and Wally Post, to the Reds for Lee Walls and Tony
Gonzalez.