Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Otis Allen Davis
Nickname: Scat
Born: September 24, 1920 in Charleston, Arkansas
Died: July 23, 2007 in Clearwater, Florida
Debut: 1946 | Pos: PR
H: 6’0″ | W: 160 | B: L | T: R

YRS G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0

>> Visit the OTIS DAVIS biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Otis “Scat” Davis, who appeared in a single Major League game, died on July 23, 2007 in Clearwater, Fla.

Davis was a pinch runner in a game on April 22, 1946, for the Brooklyn Dodgers. He scored a run in his only appearance in the major leagues.

Davis had been selected off waivers from the Cardinals on April 19, 1946.