Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

James Emory Foxx
Nicknames: The Beast, Double-X
Born: October 22, 1907 in Sudlersville, Md.
Died: July 21, 1967 in Miami, Fla.
Debut: 1925 | Pos: 1B
H: 6′ | W: 195 | B: R | T: R

YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
20 2317 8134 1751 2646 534 1922 87 .325

>> Visit the Jimmie Foxx biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Jimmie Foxx was more than just the “Beast” or one of the most physically imposing players in the game. From 1932 to 1940, he was simply one of the American League’s most dominating players.

In that span, he won the AL MVP three times (1932, 1933 and 1938), finished second in 1939 and finished in the top 10 in voting 1934 and 1940.

He was an All-Star every year from 1933-1941, he reached the Triple Crown in 1933, led the league in batting again in 1938, and led the AL in home runs four times. In 1932, he came close to Babe Ruth’s mark, hitting 58.

He hit 30 or more home runs in 12 consecutive seasons and became only the second player in history to reach the 500 home run mark.

Foxx debuted with the Philadelphia Athletics in 1925 at the age of 17. According to his obituary, Foxx was discovered by Hall of Famer Frank “Home Run” Baker who urged Philadelphia to give Foxx a chance.

By 1928, he was becoming a major part of the offense, hitting .328 with 13 home runs and 79 RBI. In 1929, Foxx, just 21, exploded onto the scene with 33 home runs and 118 RBI. He did not drive in less than 100 runs again until 1942.

In the 1930 World Series, Foxx hit a two-run home run off Burleigh Grimes of the Cardinals in the top of the ninth to give the Athletics a 2-0 victory. The As won the next game, 7-1. In three World Series, Foxx hit .344.

In 1935, the Athletics were facing some cash issues and Foxx was asked to take a pay cut. He said no and his request to be traded or sold resulted in his being send, along with Johnny Marcum, to the Boston Red Sox for Gordon Rhodes, George Savino and $150,000 that December.

On Aug. 20, 1945, with his career winding down, Foxx got permission to pitch and he completed 6.2 innings of a game against the Reds for a 4-2 win.

When he retired from the game in 1945, he had 534 career home runs — second only to Ruth.

Following his playing career, he worked as an announcer and briefly as a minor league manager.

For all of his accomplishments, Foxx was elected to baseball’s hall of Fame in 1951 on 79.2 percent of the ballots.

He faced another tough challenge in his life in 1958 when it was revealed that Foxx did not have a job and was unable to even pay his rent. The story brought  job offers from throughout the country.

He fell ill while visiting his brother in Miami on July 21, 1967 and died on the way to the hospital.