Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Frank Ellerbe

Francis Rogers Ellerbe
Nickname: Governor
Born: Dec. 25, 1895 in Marion County, S.C.
Died: July 8, 1988 in Latta, S.C.
Debut: 1919 | Pos: 3B
H: 5’10.5″ | W: 165 | B: R | T: R

Yr G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
6 420 1453 179 389 4 152 12 .268

>> Visit the Frank Ellerbe biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Nicknamed “The Governor,” Frank Ellerbe was the only son of a state governor to have ever played major league baseball.

Prior to his death, Ellerbe was the last surviving member of the 1922 St. Louis Browns. That team was the winningest club in the history of the St. Louis Browns franchise.