Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Dick Errickson

Richard Merriwell Errickson
Nickname: Lief
Born: March 4, 1912 in Vineland, N.J.
Died: Nov. 28, 1999 in Vineland, N.J.
Debut: 1938 | Pos: P
H: 6’1″ | W: 175 | B: L | T: R
 

YR W L G SV IP SO ERA
5 36 47 168 13 736.1 176 3.85

>> Visit the Dick Errickson biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Dick Errickson, a pitcher who won 36 games in the major leagues, died on Nov. 28, 1999 in Vineland, N.J.

He made his major league debut on April 27, 1938 for the Boston Braves and finished the season with a 9-7 record in 34 games.

His most productive season came in 1940 when he was 12-13 in 236.1 innings pitched with a 3.16 ERA. The Braves finished in seventh place that season.