Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Martin Dihigo

Nickname: El Maestro
Born: May 25, 1906 in Cidra, Matanzas, Cuba 
Died: May 20, 1971 in Cienfuegos, Cienfuegos, Cuba
Ht: 6’3.5″ | Wt: 190 | B: R | T: R

Martin Dihigo, known as El Maestro, was skilled enough to play all nine positions well.  A poll of former Negro League players for the all-time greats had Dihigo named the best at second base, but also receiving votes for third base and the outfield.

The native of Cuba was a star in leagues in Mexico, Venezuela, and Puerto Rico as well as a 12-year veteran of the Negro Leagues. 

Statistics from 1938 show Dihigo as leading the Mexican League with a 0.90 ERA and compiling an 18-2 record. He also won the league’s batting title with a .387 average.

He was elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1977 and he is also a member of baseball halls of fame in Mexico and Cuba