Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Joe DiMaggio

Joseph Paul DiMaggio Jr.
Nickname: Joltin’ Joe or Yankee Clipper
Born: Nov. 25, 1914 in Martinez, Calif.
Died: March 8, 1999 in Hollywood, Fla.
Debut: 1936 | Pos: OF
H: 6’2″ | W: 193 | B: R | T: R
 

YR G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
13 1736 6821 1390 2214 361 1537 30 .325

>> Visit the Joe DiMaggio biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Joe DiMaggio, whose career in a Yankees’ uniform left its mark on American culture, died on March 8, 1999 in Hollywood, Fla. He was 84.

The death of one of baseball’s most legendary players came about a month before he had hoped to throw out the first pitch for the Yankees. However, he had spent much of the final days of his life in bed on a respirator.

DiMaggio had been diagnosed with a tumor in 1998 and had nearly died twice since he had it removed in October.

His death was remembered in ceremonies, services and in spots across the country including the Yankees’s spring training game in Tampa. Outside the stadium, fans of the Yankee Clipper left flowers and other memorials around a painting of the Hall of Famer.

His career included incredible moments — a record string of 56 consecutive games with a base hit in 1941. His appeared in 10 World Series and 11 All-Star games and finished with a career .325 average, 361 home runs and just 369 strikeouts.

He was born as the son of a fisherman in Martinez, Calif, in 1914 and his family moved to North Beach, near San Francisco shortly after he was born. Two brothers, Dom and Vince, also became major league baseball players.

DiMaggio, at the age of 17, had been playing for the San Francisco Seals in the 1930s before making it to New York with the Yankees. He would become the next in a line of Yankees greats as he wore No. 5, following Ruth (3) and Gehrig (4).

He arrived in 1939, leading the American League in hits and accomplishing the feat again in 1940. His 56-game hitting streak came in 1941 when he hit .408 during the streak with 15 home runs.

He married Dorothy Arnold in 1939 and had a son, Joe Jr., in 1941. That marriage ended in 1944.

He left baseball in 1942 to join the Army during World War II and did not return to the Yankees until 1946.

As his career came to a close, injuries slowed him down and he walked away from his $100,000 salary because he felt he couldn’t live up to his standards.

In 1954, he married actress Marilyn Monroe in a union that lasted nine months. He never remarried and after her death in 1962, he sent roses to her grave every week for the next 15 to 20 years (depending on the source), according to reports.