Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Sandalio Simeon (Castello) Consuegra
Nickname: Porterillo
Born: Sept. 3, 1920 in Poterillos, Cuba
Died: Nov. 16, 2005 in Miami, Fla.
Debut: 1960 | Pos: P
H: 5’10” | W: 165 | B: R | T: R

Yr W L G SV IP SO ERA
8 51 32 248 26 809.1 193 3.37

>> Visit the Sandy Consuegra biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Sandy Consuegra, a Cuban native who won 51 games in the major leagues, died on Nov. 16, 2005 in Miami, Fla.

He pitched in 248 games in eight seasons in the Major Leagues, posting a 51-32 record with 26 saves and a 3.37 ERA.

Consuegra made his debut in 1950 with Washington when he was 29 years old. His career included stops with Washington (1950-1952), Chicago AL (1953-56), Baltimore (1956-57) and New York NL (1957).

The White Sox purchased Conseugra from Washington in 1953 and the next season would be his best in the majors. He pitched 154 innings and posted a 16-3 record with a 2.69 ERA. He was named to the All-Star team that season and he allowed five earned runs on five hits in his appearance.