Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Joseph Christopher Cleary
Nickname: Fire
Born: Dec. 3, 1918 in Cork, Ireland
Died: June 3, 2004
Debut: 1945 | Pos: P
H: 5’9″ | W: 150 | B: R | T: R
 

Yr W L G SV IP SO ERA
1 0 0 1 0 .1 1 189.00

>> Visit the Joseph Cleary biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Joseph Cleary, who pitched a third of an inning for Washington in 1945, died on June 3, 2004.

On Aug. 4, 1945, Cleary pitched a third of an inning and allowed seven earned runs and five hits.