Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Ellis Clary
Nickname: Cat
Born: Sept. 11, 1916 in Valdosta, Ga.
Died: June 2, 2000 in Valdosta, Ga.
Debut: 1942 | Pos: 3B
Ht: 5’8″ | Wt: 160 | B: R | T: R

Yrs G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
4 223 650 97 171 1 46 12 .263

>> Visit the Ellis Clary biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Ellis Clary, a former player, coach and scout in the Major Leagues, died on June 2, 2000, at the age of 85.

He is a member of the Valdosta/Lowndes County (Ga.) Sports Hall of Fame, the Charlotte Sports Hall of Fame and the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame.

He made it to the major leagues with the Washington Senators in 1942. He hit .275 in 240 at-bats and drove in 16 runs. 

After playing in 73 games for the Senators in 1943, he was traded to the St. Louis Browns. In 1944, the Browns played the St. Louis Cardinals in the World Series.

He played his last games in the Major Leagues in 1945 and then played minor league baseball for 4 more seasons.  He later was a coach and manager in the minors. In 1961, he went to work for Minnesota as a scout and also worked with the White Sox and Blue Jays in a 32-year career.

In 1989, he joined the Toronto Blue Jays as an infielders’ coach.  He retired from baseball after seeing the Blue Jays win the World Series in 1992 and 1993.

Source: Associated Press