Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Bob Gillespie

Robert William Gillespie
Nickname: Bunch
Born: Oct. 8, 1918 in Columbus, Ore. 
Died: Nov. 4, 2001
Debut: 1944 | Pos: P
Ht: 6’4″ | Wt: 187 | B: R | T: R

Yrs W L G SV IP SO ERA
4 5 13 58 0 202.1 59 5.07

>> Visit the Bob Gillespie biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Bob Gillispie pitched for Detroit in 1944, the White Sox from 1947 to 1948 and the Boston Red Sox in 1950. 

In 202.1 career innings pitched, he posted a 5-13 record with an ERA of 5.07.

He was used most during the 1947 season when he pitched in 25 games — 17 of those starts — and posted a 5-8 record with a 4.73 ERA in 118 innings. He started out the season by tearing up the Texas League and his contract had been purchased by the White Sox.