Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Ferris Fain

Ferris Roy Fain
Nickname: Burrhead
Born: May 29, 1921 in San Antonio, Texas 
Died: Oct. 18, 2001
Debut: 1947 | Pos: 1B
Ht: 5’11” | Wt: 186 | B: L | T: L

Yrs G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
9 1151 3930 595 1139 48 570 46 .290

>> Visit the Ferris Fain biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Ferris Fain, a two-time batting champion in Major League Baseball, died Oct. 18, 2001, at the age of 80. Fain had been battling leukemia.

In 9 seasons in Major League Baseball, Fain compiled a .290 average, 48 home runs, 570 runs batted in and 46 stolen bases. He was selected to the All-Star Game from 1950-54.

A knee injury started to bother him near the end of this career and he spent his final season with Detroit and Cleveland.

As a player in the Pacific Coast League, the 20-year-old Fain led the league with 122 runs and 112 RBI. He served in the military and returned to play for the San Francisco Seals in 1946.

In 1947, Fain, now 26, got his shot to play for the Philadelphia Athletics and he played for the A’s until 1952. In 1951, he hit .344 to led the American League in batting despite playing in only 117 games after breaking his foot. He repeated the feat in 1952 with a .327 average.

He was traded to the Chicago White Sox after the 1952 season. His temper got the best of him in 1953 and he broke his hand in a bar fight in Washington, DC. In 1954, his season ended after only 65 games because of a knee injury.

His final season was spent with the Indians and the Tigers. He returned briefly to the PCL and served as player and manager for the Sacramento Solons. 

In his career at first base, Fain committed only 146 errors in 1211 games and finished with a .987 fielding average. At the plate, he only had one season in which he struck out more than 37 times (51 in 1949). In his league-leading performance in 1952, he struck out only 26 times in 538 at-bats.

On Sept. 1, 1946, Fain set the American League record for most double plays in a 9-inning game with 6. That record was later tied. He is third all-time for first basemen in assists per game.

In in the 1980s, Fain served 18 months in prison for growing marijuana.