Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Jimmy Lee Constable
Nickname: Sheriff
Born: June 14, 1933 in Jonesborough, Tenn.
Died: Sept. 4, 2002 in Johnson City, Tenn.
Debut: 1956 | Pos: P
H: 6’1″ | W: 185 | B: B | T: L

YR W L G SV IP SO ERA
5 3 4 56 2 98 59 4.87

>> Visit the Jim Constable biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Jim Constable, who won three games in the major leagues, died on Sept. 4, 2002 in Johnson City, Tenn.

Constable, nicknamed “Sheriff”, was 3-4 in his major league career with two saves. He pitched 98 innings in the major leagues and posted a 4.87 ERA.

In his career, he pitched for the Giants in New York and San Francisco, Cleveland, Washington and Milwaukee.