Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

Edward John Albosta
Nickname: Rube
Born: Oct. 27, 1918 in Saginaw, Mich.
Died: Jan. 6, 2003 in Saginaw, Mich.
Debut: 1941 | Pos: P
H: 6-1 | W: 175 | B: R | T: R

YR W L G SV IP SO ERA
2 0 8 19 0 52.2 24 6.15

>> Visit the Ed Albosta biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Ed Albosta, who pitched for the Brooklyn Dodgers and Pittsburgh Pirates, died on January. 6, 2003 in Saginaw, Mich. He pitched 52.2 innings in the majors and compiled an 0-8 record with a 6.15 ERA.

In 1941, he was 0-2 for Brooklyn with a 6.23 ERA in 13 innings pitched.  In 1946, he was 0-6 with a 6.13 ERA in 39.2 innings for the Pittsburgh Pirates.