Historic Baseball

Historic Baseball

Bringing Baseball History To Center Field

William Fred Chapman
Nickname: Chappie
Born: July 17, 1916 in Liberty, S.C.
Died: March 27, 1997 in Kannapolis, N.C.
Debut: 1939 | Pos: SS
H: 6’1″ | W: 185 | B: R | T: R
 

Yr G AB R H HR RBI SB BA
3 76 187 12 36 0 9 3 .193

>> Visit the Fred Chapman biography on Baseball Almanac for complete statistics.


Fred Chapman spent parts of three seasons at the major league level with the Philadelphia Athletics from 1939-1941. A shortstop, Chapman played in 76 games and finished with a .193 average in 187 at-bats.

Chapman drove in nine runs in his career and stole three bases in six attempts